Accident Summary Nr: 201092996 - Boiler Valve Blew Off- Employee Suffers Burns On His Face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126141704 | 01/11/1999 | 0761 | 0 | H & M Roses Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was burned on his face when a boiler valve blew off. He was repairing a 0.0833-inch sticking gate valve inline. The boiler was set at 200 degrees and 20 psig. Employee #1 removed a number of the bolts holding the valve together. The near-boiling water escaped through a gap in the gasket and burned Employee #1's face. He was hospitalized for treatments for his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126141704 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers, horticultural specialty farms |