Accident Summary Nr: 201092988 - Employee injured when burned by fuel spill fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126136365 | 06/17/1999 | 0761 | 0 | Agriculture Computerized Tech. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cradling a Weedeater string trimmer with his left hand while filling the tank with fuel. Employee #1 overfilled the Weedeater's fuel tank and fuel spilled on his clothing and on the ground. Instead of moving away from where the fuel spilled, and changing his shirt, Employee #1 started the engine of the Weedeater and the unit caught fire. The fire reached Employee #1's shirt as well. Employee #1 said that it was the wrong thing to do and that he knew better. He was hospitalized for treatment of his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126136365 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |