Accident Summary Nr: 201092970 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Riser
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137967 | 03/23/1999 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Dept Of Corrections |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 16, 1999, Employee #1, a stationary engineer, was making a safety inspection of the man lift that was going to be used. The man lift is a Telelect T-500, which is mounted on a GMC 5-ton truck, Number 28 (Serial Number E416530). Employee #1 went up to the bucket on the right hand side. There was a platform to get into the bucket that was 7.75 feet off the ground. There was also a riser, 11 inches down from this platform, that measured 4.75-inch by 14.5-inch, that was attached to the top of the utility box, 5.42 feet above the ground. When Employee #1 stepped onto this riser, only the heel from his right foot was on the riser. He lost his balance and fell onto the top of the utility box and down to the ground. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137967 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stationary engineers |