Accident Summary Nr: 201092962 - Employee fell from step ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138296 | 06/07/1999 | 5148 | 0 | Bonita Packing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 28, 1999, Employee #1 fell from a step ladder. He was taken to the hospital where he was treated for a dislocated right elbow and released. The ladder is an 8 foot step ladder and the Employee #1 was about 5 feet high over a concrete floor. They used a forklift to lift the guard rail 11 feet high where it was to be attached by welding it into place. The injured was at one end of the guard rails on the ladder. He had a welding helmet on. While moving the guard rail into place, the guard touched the injured on the helmet. Trying to get out of the way, the injured lost his balance and fell off the ladder. No violation was found on this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138296 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Welders and cutters |