Accident Summary Nr: 201092954 - Employee fractured his wrist in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126141696 | 03/23/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Eagle Roof Removal |
Abstract: On December 21, 1998, Employee #1 was removing an old composition roof. He walked to the edge of the roof at the 12-ft level to throw some material into a dumpster. When Employee #1 returned to his original spot he fell through the roof to the concrete and fractured his wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized. During the examination of the hole Employee #1 created while falling through the roof, it was revealed that material of substandard quality, which was not visible to Employee #1, was used in the underlament of the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126141696 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |