Accident Summary Nr: 201092947 - Employee sustained burns in asphalt fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137835 | 02/22/1999 | 4213 | 0 | Lawson Rock And Oil Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on February 15, 1999, Employee #1, a truck driver, was burned in a fire. He was taken to the hospital where he stayed for seven days. Employee #1 received first, second, and third-degree burns to his face, left arm, and back. At the time of the accident he was delivering AR8000 asphalt to a customer. He connected the hose to the tank and opened the tank opening. When he intended to measure the asphalt level in the tank, fire come out of the tank and burned Employee #1. He stated that excessive smoke was coming from the tank and the tank was low on asphalt (about 3000 gallons of asphalt in 12,000-gallon tank).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137835 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |