Accident Summary Nr: 201092939 - Employees arm amputated by flying product
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126136357 | 06/11/1999 | 5084 | 0 | Advanced Metal Products |
Abstract: An employee, a foreman, was standing in front of a forging press that was unguarded. The product that was in the press shot out and hit the employees arm, resulting in an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126136357 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |