Accident Summary Nr: 201092913 - Employee burned when working with flammable adhesive

Accident Summary Nr: 201092913 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12621151503/11/199932920Commercial Heating & A/C

Abstract: On December 17, 1998, Employee #1 received burns to his hands, face, arms, chest, and left leg while working with a flammable adhesive. The employee was applying a flammable adhesive to glue insulation to ductwork. Directly across from the employee, a welder was welding a pin into galvanized metal. A spark from the welding operation reacted with the can of adhesive and caught fire. Employee #1 attempted to dispose of the ignited can outside when the adhesive splashed on him, igniting his clothing and causing multiple burns to his body. The employee was transported to St. John's Hospital and was hospitalized for at least three weeks.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, ELEC INSULATION, DUCT, INSTALLING, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126211515 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's