Accident Summary Nr: 201092871 - Employee Fractures Ankle- Board He Was Standing On Gave Way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300807658 | 03/16/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Cal Coast Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 fractured his ankle when he fell eight feet to the concrete floor after a board he was standing on gave way. He was employed by Cal Coast Construction as a carpenter. He was sanding a plywood wall board. He reached for a board above him. Employee #1 climbed stairs and tried to reach out to the edge of the wall board. He noticed a 2 by 4 board sticking out from the wall. He climbed over a stair rail and stood on the 2 by 4 board. He then started to work. The 2 by 4 board gave way, and Employee #1 fell approximately eight feet to the concrete floor. As a Result, he fractured his ankle. He went to a local hospital for treatments.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300807658 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |