Accident Summary Nr: 201092863 - Employee falls from balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300807641 | 03/16/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Island View Construction |
Abstract: Employee # 1, who worked for a construction company, was injured while taping and sanding drywall at a new home. He fell approximately 12 ft from a balcony to a concrete floor. The guard rail had been removed from the balcony section. Employee #1 was hospitalized after suffering fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300807641 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |