Accident Summary Nr: 201092855 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 201092855 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080750002/05/199949310Edison

Abstract: A power line worker who was working on the evening shift for Southern California Edison was assigned to troubleshoot a power disruption at a new housing tract. The employee opened a transformer cabinet, intending to work on the deenergized portion of the equipment. He turned to move a portable light closer to where he was working. He contacted an energized part with his gloved hand and received an electric shock. (The original form did not state what type of gloves he was wearing.) The employee had his right index finger amputated and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, AMPUTATED, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, FINGER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300807500 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers