Accident Summary Nr: 201092822 - Employee injured when fell through hatchway opening on crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138239 | 05/14/1999 | 2911 | 0 | Tosco . |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 11, 1999, an employee fell through a hatchway opening on a bridge crane. The hatch lid is made of metal and is very heavy, and is left open most of the time. The hatch opening was 26 in. by 28 in. with a fall distance of 8 ft 3 in. The ladder and hatchway is used sometimes, depending on the position of the crane. At other times, a stairway is used to gain access to the crane cab. The employee broke his left knee and was hospitalized for two days. A serious citation was issued for failing to close the hatchway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138239 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |