Accident Summary Nr: 201092806 - Employee injured when hit by wood

Accident Summary Nr: 201092806 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080773204/20/199924310Art Glass

Abstract: On March 5, 1999, Employee # 1 was using a 1/2-horse power router with a rounding overbite to shape a small wood strip. There were no guards on the router and employee did not use a push stick. The wood on which the employee was working kicked back and cut the thumb and index finger of his right hand.

Keywords: PLANING MACHINE, WOOD SLAB, MACHINIST, WORK RULES, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, WOOD SHAPER, MILL--PLANT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300807732 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators