Accident Summary Nr: 201092798 - Employee injures his leg in a fall on construction site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138171 | 05/03/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Cooley James Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 28, 1999, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, fell 9-10 ft to a concrete floor while working on a one-story house. At the time of the accident, the stud walls were in place and pre-formed trusses were lifted up with a crane and were set on top of the walls on their side. Employee #1 went up to release the sling from around the trusses. As he did this, he stepped on one of the webs of a truss. The web was put in the truss with gang nails and when he stepped on, it gave away and Employee #1 fell and broke his left leg. He was hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126138171 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |