Accident Summary Nr: 201092780 - Four Employees Exposed To Chlorine Gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126140045 | 01/29/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Thi Group Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were exposed to chlorine gas when a subcontractor inadvertently mixed 5 gallons of sodium hypochlorite with approximately 3.5 gallons of sulfuric acid at the construction site. All four employees were treated but were not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126140045 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 126140045 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 3 | 126140045 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 4 | 126140045 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |