Accident Summary Nr: 201092756 - Employee Punctures Groin While Loading Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137959 | 03/24/1999 | 3523 | 0 | John Deere |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 18, 1999, Employee #1 got his glove caught on a harrow-type piece of farm equipment while it was being folded up to be transported. This drew Employee #1 into the equipment and one of the rods that was 12-in. to 14-in. long punctured his groin area. Employee #1 was in the hospital for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137959 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Inspectors, testers and graders |