Accident Summary Nr: 201092749 - Employee injured in fall on stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126138155 | 04/29/1999 | 7011 | 0 | Apple Farm |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 26, 1999, Employee #1 was walking down an outside stairway. On the last two steps of the stairway, she lost her balance and fell. She was taken to the hospital. She was hospitalized with a broken left hip and a crushed left hand. The stairway had handrails on both sides. All the steps were 11.75-in. run, 6-in. rise. The stairway had 10 steps with tile caps. They were neither wet nor slippery. Employee #1 was wearing flat shoes with rubber soles.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126138155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales counter clerks |