Accident Summary Nr: 201092749 - Employee injured in fall on stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 201092749 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613815504/29/199970110Apple Farm

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 26, 1999, Employee #1 was walking down an outside stairway. On the last two steps of the stairway, she lost her balance and fell. She was taken to the hospital. She was hospitalized with a broken left hip and a crushed left hand. The stairway had handrails on both sides. All the steps were 11.75-in. run, 6-in. rise. The stairway had 10 steps with tile caps. They were neither wet nor slippery. Employee #1 was wearing flat shoes with rubber soles.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, FALL, LOST BALANCE, HAND, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126138155 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales counter clerks