Accident Summary Nr: 201092731 - Employee injured when struck by tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138148 | 04/28/1999 | 0761 | 0 | Herrera Packing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 23, 1999, Employee #1 was inflating a split-rim tire. The tire was very low on air and was inflated to 40 psi. Employee #1 was told to inflate it a little more. When he did, the ring came off and struck him in the right arm. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital with a broken arm. He stayed in the hospital 25 hrs. The tire on the tag along, a trailer where they pack cauliflower, was a 20 by 750 and mounted on a split rim. They had an air tank on the tag along which is used for packing cauliflower. This air tank had around 90 psi in it and could be used to inflate tires using a hose. The hose length between the chuck and valve was 18 in. and did not have a clip on chuck. This was the first time that Employee #1 had inflated a split-rim tire and was not given any instruction. There was no cage or other device used to inflate the tire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, farm workers |