Accident Summary Nr: 201092723 - Thumb and finger ampuated when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138098 | 04/14/1999 | 0182 | 0 | Arroyo Grande Mushroom Farm |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 10, 1999, an employee was seriously injured while cleaning a compost-loading hopper machine. The machine has a comb-off paddle which comes close to the side walls of the hopper. There are openings on each side of the hopper, creating a shearing action between the paddle wheel and the side walls. This area of the machine was not guarded. The employee suffered an amputation to his left thumb and index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138098 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |