Accident Summary Nr: 201092699 - Employee Fractured His Wrist When He Tripped over a Cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138114 | 04/19/1999 | 4911 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric |
Abstract: An employee was walking across an open area going from a turbine building to an administration building. He tripped over a pull box cover. The 1727-millimeter by 1727-millimeter by 216-millimeter cover had been removed from the pull box and placed near a light pole in a walk area. The employee fell and fractured his wrist. He was hospitalized for his injuries. He had walked the area many times before and was looking where some other employees were working. No barricades had been installed in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138114 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |