Accident Summary Nr: 201092665 - Employee killed when caught by wood chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126136209 | 04/22/1999 | 0761 | 0 | Borchard Companies Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees, a crew leader and Employee #1, took a wood chipper into a lemon orchard to trim and mulch branches. The crew leader trimmed the branches and brought them to Employee #1 to put into the chipper. The crew leader turned around to go back to trimming and heard a different hum coming from the chipper. The crew leader turned back to see what the problem was and noticed that Employee #1 had been sent through the chipper and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126136209 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |