Accident Summary Nr: 201092640 - Employee drowned while unloading trucks from ship
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300807393 | 12/26/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Pasha Maritime Services |
Abstract: On December 26, 1998, Employee #1, a part-time longshoreman employed by Pasha Maritime Services in Signal Hill, California, was unloading trucks from a ship. Employee #1 slumped at the wheel of the truck which he was unloading. The truck continued moving down the dock and off the end of the pier into 45-ft-deep water. Employee #1 drowned and was then brought to the surface. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead from asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300807393 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Stevedores |