Accident Summary Nr: 201092632 - Employee Injured When Struck By Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137983 | 03/29/1999 | 0161 | 0 | Diamond Farming Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 23, 1999, Employee #1 was run over by a tractor. A John Deere 6400 tractor (Serial Number Wt 649) was pulling a trailer loaded with pipes for irrigation. The work crew was at the end of the field when the tractor driver started forward while he was looking back. The tractor driver did no see or check to see if any one was in front of the tractor. Employee #1 was run over by the front wheel of the tractor. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital were he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137983 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |