Accident Summary Nr: 201092624 - Employee fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138031 | 04/01/1999 | 1721 | 0 | Alan Ross Painting Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 30, 1999, Employee #1 fell 17.5 feet from a scaffold. At the time of the accident, a facial board was being painted on a family dwelling. The foreman was already on the scaffold plank at the time Employee #1 stepped onto it. Just after Employee #1 stepped onto the scaffold plank, the plank slipped off the scaffold and fell. The foreman was able to grab some lathing wire and stand on the short roof ledge until rescue. The scaffold plank was supported on one end by a metal scaffold and on the other end was supported by a combination of a two foot high metal brace on the roof and a plank on its end which was being used as a ledger. There was no guardrail on the scaffold. Employee #1 was hospitalized with two fractured wrists and a fractured back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126138031 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |