Accident Summary Nr: 201092608 - Employee crushes foot when caught between truck bumpers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137934 | 03/11/1999 | 4215 | 0 | U P S |
Abstract: At approximately 5:25 p.m. on March 2, 1999, Employee #1, working for a delivery company, got his right foot caught between the bumpers of two trucks. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was meeting another employee to transfer some packages between the two trucks. To facilitate the package transfer, the employees positioned the two trucks so that the backs of the trucks faced one another. The other employee drove into an area where he could not drive forward after exchanging packages. After the package exchange, Employee #1 drove his truck forward a few feet in order to close the truck's back doors. The other employee thought Employee #1 had driven off and began to back up without checking the rear of the truck. Employee #1 saw the other employee backing up the truck and jumped into the back of the truck, but was unable to get his right foot out of the way. Employee #1's foot was caught between the two bumpers. The employee was transported to the hospital where he was treated for a crushed foot. No bones were broken and Employee #1 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137934 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light |