Accident Summary Nr: 201092582 - Employee's knee injured when shot by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126136100 | 03/29/1999 | 1521 | 0 | C W Warren Const |
Abstract: On March 3, 1999, Employee #1 was using a nail gun for sheeting work near a garage. He had his finger on the trigger when he pulled hard on a window to open it. His finger struck the trigger of the nail gun, shooting a nail into his knee. The Fire Department took Employee #1 to the Emergency Room at St. John's Hospital, where he was admitted for at least one night. Once he was discharged, Employee #1 spent several weeks recuperating at home before returning to work on April 2, 1999.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126136100 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |