Accident Summary Nr: 201092574 - Employee bruised when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137843 | 02/25/1999 | 7363 | 0 | Frozsun Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 16, 1999, a forklift operator was moving floor pallets with goods stacked 5 ft high on the pallet. The operator lifted a loaded pallet and backed up. He then pulled forward and struck Employee #1 with the loaded pallet as she was walking by. She sustained bruises to her left leg, left arm, and neck. She was taken to the hospital for treatment and released four hours later. The forklift operator stated he could not see Employee #1 over the loaded pallet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137843 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Hand packers and packagers |