Accident Summary Nr: 201092566 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Crane Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126136092 | 03/24/1999 | 3272 | 0 | Southdown Concrete Products, Inc |
Abstract: A crane operator was lowering the stabilizer arm when Employee #1, who was by his truck, came in contact with the arm being lowered. Employee #1 sustained serious foot injuries and was taken to the hospital where surgery was performed. No signal person was in position and the operator could not see Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126136092 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |