Accident Summary Nr: 201092541 - Employee sustained back injury when pinned in trench

Accident Summary Nr: 201092541 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613785002/25/199973630Frozsun Foods Inc.

Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on December 21, 1998, Employee #1 was working in a trench that was about 6 ft deep. Some of the excavated dirt was on a plywood board that spanned the trench. The board either broke or bent, causing the dirt and rocks to spill onto Employee #1 and pinning him down in the trench. Employee #1 injured his back and was taken to the hospital for a medical examination. It was the second time that Employee #1 was working in unsafe work conditions. The employer had failed to keep the excavated dirt away from the trench.

Keywords: BOARD, EXCAVATION, ROCK, PINNED, TRENCH, BACK, SPILL, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126137850 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers