Accident Summary Nr: 201092533 - Employees are burned in gas tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126140938 | 11/24/1998 | 7533 | 0 | Muffler Time |
Abstract: At approximately 4:35 p.m. on November 23, 1998, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were preparing to weld a crack in a gasoline fuel tank. Employee #2 normally purges the fuel tank with an inert gas, Carbon Dioxide, and runs a flame outside the tank to find the leak. On the day of the accident, Employee #2 inadvertently used oxygen to purge the tank which resulted in an explosion. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns and Employee #2 received non-hospitalizing burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126140938 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 126140938 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |