Accident Summary Nr: 201092525 - Employee's fingers amputated by chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300807518 | 02/10/1999 | 5211 | 0 | Hagle Lumber Company Inc |
Abstract: On February 3, 1999, Employee #1 was cutting a 2-in. by 4-in. piece of wood using a Whirlwind Model 212 chop saw. The employee's left hand went between the guard and the saw blade, causing an amputation of the first, second, and third fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300807518 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |