Accident Summary Nr: 201092509 - Employee's fingers amputeted by a cooling fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300807351 | 11/24/1998 | 0761 | 0 | Tierra Linda Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 working as a contract laborer for a produce packing company was in a cooling shed counting produce when he tripped over a small wood chip and fell. While falling, Employee #1 extended his arm out to stop his fall, and in doing so he stuck his hand into a moving cooling fan. The fan amputated two fingers at the first metacarpal joint of his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to local hospital where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300807351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |