Accident Summary Nr: 201092491 - Employee's finger cut by a conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126136068 | 02/25/1999 | 0761 | 0 | Pictsweet Mushroom Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was wondering why the conveyor slicer machine was not running. He put his hand on the roller and twisted it. The conveyor started and Employee #1's finger was caught inside the belt and the roller. He sustained a cut on his right index finger, and his right middle finger. Employee #1 was treated and released from the emergency room. He returned to work the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126136068 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Hand packers and packagers |