Accident Summary Nr: 201092491 - Employee's finger cut by a conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201092491 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 02/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613606802/25/199907610Pictsweet Mushroom Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 was wondering why the conveyor slicer machine was not running. He put his hand on the roller and twisted it. The conveyor started and Employee #1's finger was caught inside the belt and the roller. He sustained a cut on his right index finger, and his right middle finger. Employee #1 was treated and released from the emergency room. He returned to work the same day.

Keywords: SLICER, FINGER, ROLLER CONVEYOR, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126136068 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Hand packers and packagers