Accident Summary Nr: 201092475 - Employee cuts finger on conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126136050 | 02/22/1999 | 5065 | 0 | Semtech |
Abstract: On February 2, 1999, Employee #1 was inspecting diodes coming off the conveyor belt. One of the diodes fell off and under the machine. The employee (without looking) reached her fingers under the machine to retrieve the part. The employee received a deep finger cut from the chain and sprocket drive.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126136050 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |