Accident Summary Nr: 201092475 - Employee cuts finger on conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201092475 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 02/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613605002/22/199950650Semtech

Abstract: On February 2, 1999, Employee #1 was inspecting diodes coming off the conveyor belt. One of the diodes fell off and under the machine. The employee (without looking) reached her fingers under the machine to retrieve the part. The employee received a deep finger cut from the chain and sprocket drive.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, CONVEYOR BELT, UNGUARDED, BLIND REACHING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126136050 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Production inspectors, checkers and examiners