Accident Summary Nr: 201092376 - Employee fell from roof due to lack of fall protection

Accident Summary Nr: 201092376 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614000301/08/199917410Skinner Lathing Co.

Abstract: On December 21, 1998, Employee #1 was performing the operation of lathing, on the second floor near the windowsill. Employee #1 slipped and fell 11 ft 4 in. to the ground. Employee #1 was not injured, however he was taken to the Emergency Room at Pleasant Valley Hospital. The employer had failed to provide fall protection.

Keywords: LATHE, ROOF, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126140003 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof