Accident Summary Nr: 201092350 - Employee Fell from Drilling Rig, Resulting in Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126213529 | 12/10/1998 | 1311 | 0 | Nabors Drilling Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 18, 1998, Employee #1 was descending a drilling rig. The rig was lying on its stand. As Employee #1 was descending, he attached to a cable for fall protection. The cable ended 20 feet above the floor. Employee #1 disconnected from the cable, took a couple of steps, lost his balance and fell 30 feet. Emergency personnel were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126213529 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |