Accident Summary Nr: 201092335 - Employee Amputated Three Fingers Pulling Well Tubing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126213453 | 11/19/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Western Well Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 13, 1998, Employee #1, a derrickman for Western Well Service, was working on Rig Number 44. The crew pulled the rods and the pump from the well and were in the process of pulling the tubing. While pulling the tubing, the head well puller observed Employee #1 with his hand inside the tubing collar while unlatching the tubing from the elevator. Employee #1 was cautioned. He was observed doing the unsafe act again. Again he was cautioned. Employee #1 put his hand in the collar again and the blocks came down on top of his hand, amputating three of his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126213453 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |