Accident Summary Nr: 201092327 - Employee killed when scaper overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126139633 | 12/29/1998 | 1382 | 0 | Regoda Co. Dba Adobe Co. |
Abstract: On December 28, 1998, an employee was operating a scarper unit. He drove the scraper too close to an embankment and the scraper rolled down the hillside, turning over 1.5 times before stopping at the bottom of the hill. The employee was thrown from the scraper and killed. He was not wearing a seatbelt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126139633 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |