Accident Summary Nr: 201092319 - Employee Injured In Jump From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137603 | 12/14/1998 | 7361 | 0 | Your People Professionals |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 30, 1998, Employee #1 put an 11-ft ladder up against a tank that was 6 ft high. The ladder had a hand rail on one side and the steps were 6 in. wide. Employee #1 went up the ladder while another employee was holding the ladder. Employee #1 was handed some hoses to put on the tank. As Employee #1 leaned over, the top of the ladder slipped. Employee #1 lost his balance and decided to jump the 6 ft to the floor. The ladder never fell over because it was being held. However when Employee #1 landed on the floor he broke his left ankle. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital were he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137603 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |