Accident Summary Nr: 201092301 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY FALLING PUMP

Accident Summary Nr: 201092301 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12621339610/21/199850840S A Camp Pump Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on June 24, 1998, Employee # 1 and another worker were in the processing of installing a water pump at a job site. The employees were unloading the pump from their vehicle using a small crane (hoisting device). While Employee # 1 was pushing the pump to position it over the well, the pump came loose from the hook and fell on Employee # 1. The load hook being used was not of the safety type. Employee # 1 sustained a badly broken left leg, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CRANE HOOK, HOISTING MECHANISM, HOIST, STRUCK BY, PUMP, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126213396 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers