Accident Summary Nr: 201092285 - EMPLOYEE DIES OF POSSIBLE HEAT EXHAUSTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126213222 | 06/30/1998 | 0761 | 0 | Ag West Labor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a farm field breaking the connections to irrigation pipes. He had been doing this job for approximately half an hour. At about 4:45 p.m., Employee #1 was observed by other workers to be lying in the field he was working in. He was unresponsive. Fellow workers transported him to a local hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced DOA at 5:20 p.m. After an autopsy was completed and in the absence of any findings suggestive of sepsis the cause of death was felt to be heat exhaustion, possibly with cardiac arrhythmia. The high temperature that day was 93 degrees Farenheit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126213222 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |