Accident Summary Nr: 201092269 - Employee injured when fell from a scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201092269 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613753811/30/199829110Timec

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 18, 1998, Employee #1 fell about 16 ft to a concrete floor. He broke his right heel and injured his right hand and left knee. He was hospitalized for six days. Employee #1's employer does maintenance at the oil refinery. At the time of the accident, a 1.5 in.- diameter pipe was being replaced and Employee #1 was to weld the pipe into place. A crane lifted the pipe section and Employee #1 was on a scaffold platform with a tag lane to move the pipe into place. As he did this, in order to get a greater height, he stood on a 10-in.-diameter pipe that was running thorough the scaffold. He pulled on the tag line and the tag line slipped and Employee #1 fell backwards over the guard rail.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, FALL, PIPE, TAG LINE, HAND, REFINERY, FOOT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126137538 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters