Accident Summary Nr: 201092251 - Employee Fell From Truck And Punctured Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126137595 | 12/09/1998 | 9224 | 0 | Paso Robles City, Fire Dept. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 27, 1998, Employee #1 was replacing a rechargeable flashlight on a fire truck. Employee #1 removed a tool called a "halligan" in order to install the flashlight holder. The "halligan" is a bar with different configurations on each end. One of the configurations is called an adz. The adz is cone shaped, about 4 in. high and 2 in. in diameter at the bottom, and has a point at the top. This tool is used to gain forcible entry. Employee #1 was standing on a running board on the fire truck that was approximately 19 in. from the floor. Employee #1 had taken the tool out of the truck and placed it on the floor approximately 5 ft away from the fire truck with the adz pointed up. Employee #1 reached for the hand hold on the truck but missed. Employee #1 fell and put his hands out to break his fall. Employee #1's right hand landed on the adz and it punctured his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126137595 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Firefighting occupations |