Accident Summary Nr: 201092244 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126139914 | 12/09/1998 | 2511 | 0 | Wambold Furniture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a glue machine with a sponge. The machine was running. The chain and sprockets were moving. The sponge Employee #1 was using got caught in the sprockets, and dragged his fingers into the unit. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of one finger, and the fracture of two other fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126139914 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |