Accident Summary Nr: 201092236 - Employee's finger amputated when scaffolding collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201092236 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613989812/03/199817610Western Pacific / Ford'S Plastering

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the first story scaffold adjusting some planks when the cross bracing from the second story scaffold came loose and fell on his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an amputated finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, SCAFFOLD BEARER, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126139898 Hospitalized injury Amputation Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile