Accident Summary Nr: 201092228 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught in shear machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126213354 | 10/07/1998 | 5093 | 0 | Western Scrap, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 22, 1998, Employee #1, a truck driver for the Western Scrap Inc., was operating an alligator shear at the company's yard. Employee #1 received no instruction on the operation of the shear other than how to turn it on. While placing a piece of metal into the shear jaws, he extended his right index finger to the point of operation. The tip of his right index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126213354 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |