Accident Summary Nr: 201092210 - Employee injured when little finger amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201092210 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613749611/24/199815210Manpower

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 10, 1998, Employee #1 was helping unload a 4-ft by 8-ft by 0.375-in. steel sheet. This was done by attaching two 4-in. C-clamps to the steel sheet and putting a chain through the C-clamps that connected to the bucket of a small Bobcat Loader. The Bobcat lifted the steel sheet and carried it over to where it was to be set it up on end. As the operator of the Bobcat was lowering the sheet of steel, he wanted the steel pushed back to lean up against a tractor. Employee #1 put his right hand on top of the edge of the steel between the bucket and the end of the steel. The operator of the Bobcat did not see Employee #1 and lowered the bucket. Employee #1 had his little finger on his right hand amputated at the first joint and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEET METAL, STEEL, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126137496 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other