Accident Summary Nr: 201092210 - Employee injured when little finger amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126137496 | 11/24/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Manpower |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 10, 1998, Employee #1 was helping unload a 4-ft by 8-ft by 0.375-in. steel sheet. This was done by attaching two 4-in. C-clamps to the steel sheet and putting a chain through the C-clamps that connected to the bucket of a small Bobcat Loader. The Bobcat lifted the steel sheet and carried it over to where it was to be set it up on end. As the operator of the Bobcat was lowering the sheet of steel, he wanted the steel pushed back to lean up against a tractor. Employee #1 put his right hand on top of the edge of the steel between the bucket and the end of the steel. The operator of the Bobcat did not see Employee #1 and lowered the bucket. Employee #1 had his little finger on his right hand amputated at the first joint and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126137496 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |