Accident Summary Nr: 201092202 - Employee's thumb amputated by a tense rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126139872 | 11/30/1998 | 7997 | 0 | Sherwood Country Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 received the task of assisting another coworker in emptying trash cans off located on the golf course. While the coworker was driving the flatbed golf cart, Employee #1 was holding a rope wrapped around the cans. The rope end was dangling and it wrapped around the wheel. The rope became taught, snapping Employee's #1 thumb off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126139872 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |