Accident Summary Nr: 201092186 - Employee%92s finger amputated when smashed by wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126213362 | 10/08/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Oil Well Service |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 27, 1998, Employee #1, who worked as a floorhand for the Oil Well Service Company in Bakersfield, Ca, and the company crew were placing a 1.25-in. tubing back into an oil well. Employee #1 was using a 24-in. wrench for back-up on the tubing. The slops, which were being used to hold the tubing, gave way and the tubing slipped. The tubing moved downward and Employee #1's right middle finger was smashed between the 24-in. wrench and the slops, and amputated. Employee #1 was taken to various medical facilities in Bakersfield and finally was admitted to the Mercy Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126213362 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |