Accident Summary Nr: 201092160 - Employee injured when tractor rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126137389 | 10/15/1998 | 0172 | 0 | Central Coast Farming |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 7, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere 2855N Tractor pulling a trailer. He was going down a paved hill with an approximate grade of 10 degrees. He pulled to the side of the road to allow a car coming up the hill to pass. There was sandy dirt on the road and as he put on the brakes he started to skid. The trailer started to slide and the tractor went side ways and rolled onto its side. Employee #1 received sprains and strains. Employee #1 indicated that he was wearing the seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126137389 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Farm workers |